Oscillatory neural interaction between speakers in verbal communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
Tokimoto Naoko  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 非常勤講師 (10435662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords実時間相互作用 / 脳波 / 言語コミュニケーション / 脳間同期 / hyperscanning / 発生源推定 / 実時間言語コミュニケーション / 同期的神経活動 / 独立成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was intended to find the neural activity specific to the interpersonal interaction by examining the electroencephalogram associated with verbal communication. However, we performed a questionnaire study to analyze the correlations between the sociality of participants evaluated by the Japanese version of interpersonal reactivity index (IRI) and their verbal behaviors and neural activity we observed in the previous experiments because we could not perform a new experiment due to the pandemic. The results showed that the individual differences in language use, which were generally regarded as noise, had regularity according to the subsores of IRI of each individual. The results also suggested that the neural activity associated with verbal communication varied according to their gender and individual social differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーション能力に社会的関心が集まる一方で、その実態は不明である。特に教育場面において、コミュニケーション能力への関心が混乱を招いている面もある。コミュニケーション能力の詳細を神経科学的手法によって科学的に明らかにすることで、コミュニケーション能力の正確な理解を深め、コミュニケーション能力養成に貢献することで学生ならびに指導者の不安を解消することができる可能性があると考えている。