Project/Area Number |
18K00583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椎名 美智 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153405)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポライトネス / ベネファクティブ / 敬語 / 敬意漸減 / 表敬と品行 / イン/ポライトネス / 授受表現 / 東アジアの語用論 / ポライトネス意識 / 日本語の近代 / 東アジアの対照敬語論 / 日韓中対照語用論 / (イン)ポライトネス / 授受表現(ベネファクティブ) / 通時的変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Honorifics and benefactives in modern Japanese were investigated with corpora. The results revealed that the law of gradual decrease in deference affected both of them: in benefactives a major shift was observed from deferential ‘-te kudasaru’ to presentational ‘-te itadaku’, and in honorifics a substantial change in people’s preferences was presumed. We discussed that there is a bulk flow in people’s consciousness of politeness from ‘deference’ to ‘demeanor’ after the terminology of Erving Goffman.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「「させていただく」症候群」と言われるような、特定の形式の偏重とも見えるような現象があるが、本研究の成果によって、それは一時の流行といったことではなく、ベネファクティブや敬語全般における「敬意漸減」の作用の結果、ある種の必然として生じている結果であることが推定された。ベネファクティブでは「してあげる/さしあげる」や「させてくださる(ください)」といった形式が使いにくくなったこと、敬語では従来型の尊敬語や謙譲語よりも、自己謙遜的な丁重語が選好されていることが要因となり、雪崩を打つように「させていただく」へと流れ込んでいると考えられた。このことは同時にポライトネス意識の表れでもあると結論された。