The cause of processing cost and the role of inhibitory control in language comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Manabu Arai  成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20568860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬塚 れい子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00392126)
大石 衡聴  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (40469896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抑制制御 / 実行機能 / 眼球運動 / 事象関連電位 / 読み時間 / 解釈不成立 / 眼球運動測定 / 視覚世界パラダイム / 干渉抑制 / ガーデンパス文 / 意味逸脱 / 予測処理 / 抑制機能 / 予測的眼球運動 / 言語理解 / 文処理 / 予測 / 読み / 言語発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the cause of processing cost in language comprehension using the methodologies measuring eye-movements and event-related potentials. Specifically, we focused on two distinct factors for processing difficulty: prediction error and semantic anomaly. Our hypothesis is that the suppression function is directly related to the processing of semantic anomaly, not that of prediction error per se. Our results showed that processing difficulty associated with structural misanalysis persisted in trying to produce a meaningful interpretation when the misanalysis was semantically anomalous. We also observed a significant interaction between the magnitude of processing difficulty and the executive function ability of individual participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実行機能の一つである抑制機能は学習・発達、また言語の機能において重要な役割を担っている。言語の理解における抑制機能の役割を正確に把握することで、子供の言語能力の発達過程において弊害となる要因、また成人の言語理解において処理困難を引き起こす要因の解明に繋がるため、その知見は言語の習得・発達・学習全般の理解において非常に有益であると考えられる。本研究では、曖昧性を含む文の誤分析において解釈が成立しない意味逸脱が存在する場合、確率を正しく見積もることができず処理困難が生じ、その誤分析への固執を抑え正しい解釈を採択するためには抑制機能が必要とされることを明らかにした。