An experimental study of mental processing of Japanese vowel devoicing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2021-2023)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Natsuya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (60316320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 真冬  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
白勢 彩子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00391988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無声化 / 心内処理 / 視線計測 / 日本語 / 母音 / レキシコン / 無声化母音 / 言語処理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tokyo Japanese, high vowels can be devoiced typically between voiceless consonants. Traditionally, devoiced vowels are treated as allophones of corresponding vowels in which the devoicing process is a result of phonetic implementation. An opposing view is that devoicing is lexically specified since there are cases of interactions between devoicing and compounding that can be naturally accounted for by lexical phonology. To investigate this issue, this study conducted an eye-tracking experiment. Edited mismatch stimuli where devoiced before a voiced consonant (M2) were auditorily presented with pictures of the target word, a competing word, and a distractor presented visually. This design is based on a prediction that M2 invoke confusion in the recognition process if devoicing is specified lexically. Results showed that M2 stimuli showed a similar pattern of fixation rates to natural stimuli. This can be interpreted as partial support for the traditional view of devoicing as above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無声化母音が生起するメカニズムに関して、基本的な問題である言語処理のどの段階で生起しているのかという問いに対して、これまで一致した見解が受け入れられているとは言いがたかった。処理の初期段階である心内辞書に無声化母音が記載されているのか、それとも辞書には記載がなく処理の後段階である発声機構をコントロールする段階で受動的に生起しているのかという基本的な問題すら明らかになっていなかった。本研究によって、無声化母音は心内辞書に記載があるとは言えない結果が得られたことで、この現象をどのレベルであつかうべきかという未知の基本的問題の解決に貢献したと考える。