Project/Area Number |
18K00610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
揚妻 祐樹 藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40231857)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 条件表現史 / 日本語史 / 順接/逆接 / 仮定/確定 / 規範意識 / 音読/黙読 / 言文一致 / 順接条件 / 逆接条件 / 恒常条件 / 近代日本語史 / 間主観性 / 近代文体史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this article is to illuminate the history of conditional expressions in the Japanese language. First, the article discusses the following four aspects: 1) rakugo materials have peculiar linguistic characteristics; 2) authors in the Meiji period generated language styles to unify written and spoken Japanese based on their individual normative consciousness; 3) among materials with the nature of written language, those with tangible speaker “individuality” show a particular tendency to promote changes in the language; and 4) materials with the nature of spoken language tend to show regional characteristics of the language. Next, the article illuminates the history of conditional expressions, both copulative and adversative, based on the discussions 1) through 4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
資料的な価値が十分に見定められていない落語資料を対象にコーパスを作成し、複数の研究者とそれを共有しながら研究論文集の形で世に問うことができた。また、従来、言語研究の対象とされづらかった書き言葉的な資料(『上方はなし』、近代語諸資料等)を対象とした研究を進め、言語研究の意義を論じることができたことも、今後の日本語史研究の幅を広げることにつながったものと考える。また順接・逆接を超えた条件史の把握は、文法史の各事項(時制史・構文史・モダリティ史など)との連動性の中で説明が可能だったものである。その帰着するところは日本語全史の把握であり、その波及範囲は広範に及ぶものであったことが推察される。