Project/Area Number |
18K00623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金水 敏 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
林 直樹 日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70707869)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヴァーチャル方言 / 方言コンテンツ / 全国方言意識調査 / ポピュラーカルチャー / 役割語 / 打ちことば / 言語意識 / web調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the aim of advancing virtual dialect research, which offers new perspectives on linguistic society. This research was approached from two perspectives: (1) the actual situation and interaction of virtual languages in popular culture, and (2) the implementation and analysis of a large-scale survey on the attitudes of members of Japanese society toward dialects and common language. We also proposed new research topics such as the interdisciplinary combination of popular culture and linguistic studies, as well as contrastive studies with non-Japanese linguistic communities. Throughout the project, the members of this research group worked closely together to conduct research and surveys. The results were published in various forms, including an edited volume. On the other hand, an international symposium was scheduled to share the results of this project, but was postponed due to COVID-19 restrictions
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヴァーチャル方言は、現実の生活のことばとしてのリアル方言に何等かの水準で編集・加工が施されたいわば「創られた方言」である。従来は、大衆的コンテンツの要素、あるいは単なる流行や遊びとして社会的に注目されることはあったとしても、消費される一方で、ヴァーチャル方言を言語研究の対象とする価値はほとんど認められてこなかった。本研究課題の成果は、ヴァーチャル方言が当該言語社会の写し鏡であることを明確に示した。同時に、言語研究と文化研究の接続、異なる言語社会間の対照研究の素材となることも示せたのではないだろうか。身近な素材から所属する言語社会を顧みる楽しさを社会に伝えることもできたのではないかと考えている。