Project/Area Number |
18K00637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Yukio 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00181214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 尚明 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40282264)
金谷 優 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (50547908)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デフォルト志向性 / 三層モデル / 構文 / 機能 / 対照言語学 / 私的自己中心言語 / 公的自己中心言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By referring to general grammatico-pragmatic tendencies of languages as their “default preferences,” this study investigated the relations between default preferences and the functions of constructions in Japanese and English, and showed the following three points. (1) Default preferences in Japanese and English can be captured in terms of the “three-tier model of language use,” proposed by the principal investigator (Hirose), where Japanese is characterized as a private-self-centered language, and English as a public-self-centered language. (2) Japanese and English have not only constructions that inherit their default preferences but also those that override them. (3) The constructions overriding default preferences have properties that alter the unmarked three-tier relationships in Japanese and English as defined by the three-tier model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は次の3点である。(1)日英語のデフォルト的差異は、三層モデルにおける三層の組み合わせが異なることから生じるとする点が既存の理論にない独自の発想である。(2)日英語の構文には各言語のデフォルト志向性を継承することで存在意義が与えられるものと、それを解除することで存在意義が与えられるものがあり、どちらも三層のあり方との関係で特徴づけられるという考え方は、対照研究にこれまでにない理論的基盤と多面的なアプローチをもたらす。(3)三層モデルに基づく本研究は、構文の対照研究だけでなく、日英語言語文化論や外国語としての英語教育・日本語教育にも寄与することが期待される。