Studies of children's acquisition and adults' use of the grammar of reason wh-phrases based on experiments and analyses of naturalistic speech data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Kyoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20349179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 友比呂  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40513651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsReason wh-adverbials / Word order / Intervention effects / Negative islands / 第1言語獲得 / 理由wh副詞 / 日本語 / 左端部 / 発話誘発法 / 第一言語獲得 / 分裂文 / 右方転移文 / 幼児の文法獲得 / 付加位置 / 自然発話分析 / 実験調査 / 理由WH副詞 / WH句と否定辞の共起 / 子供と親の自然発話 / 理由WH副詞の発話内の位置 / 英語 / フランス語 / 第1言語獲得研究 / 理由wh副詞と疑問副詞の生起位置 / 否定文における生起可能性 / 語順に関するコーパス分析 / 疑問文の解釈に関する心理実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research investigated the position of reason wh-adverbials in clause structure by analyzing children’s and mother's naturalistic speech data in English, French, and Japanese, and conducting children's and adults' experiments in Japanese. We focused on the following six issues: (1) co-occurrence of reason wh-adverbials with negation, (2) linear positions of reason wh-adverbials in questions, (3) intervention effects of a negative polarity item in wh-questions, (4) negative island effects in wh-questions, (5) positions of reason wh-adverbials and other adverbs, (6) positions of reason wh-adverbials and focus phrases. The results of theses studies have provided pieces of evidence that Japanese-speaking children, French-speaking children and English-speaking children, like adults, locate reason wh-adverbials higher than other wh-phrases, in the left periphery of clause structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理由wh副詞の特殊性に関しては、Rizzi (1990)で英語・イタリア語・仏語において指摘された後、朝鮮語・中国語・日本語においても議論されてきた (Ko 2005, Stepanov and Tsai 2008, Fujii and Takita 2007等)。英語・朝鮮語の理由wh副詞の獲得研究にはThornton (2008), Ko (2004)があるが、日本語の理由wh副詞がなぜ特殊な性質を持つのか、そしてその特殊性の獲得がどのようになされているのかについての研究はまだ十分行われてこなかったため、理由wh副詞の特殊性の獲得研究は価値があると考えられる。