Project/Area Number |
18K00642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 時空間体系 / 四次元分析 / 談話 / 歴史語用論 / 歴史談話分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project conducted a systematic four-dimensional analysis of the spatio-temporal systems in the history of English, i.e. space, time, history and the new dimension, discourse. Judging how distant the situations are from their domain, speakers exploit the elements of space and time to take either a proximal or distal perspective. This research examined how perspectives change as discourse progresses, and what factors are relevant to this change in discourse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
時間体系または空間体系のいずれか片方の分析は行われてきたが、時間と空間の双方に関わる領域、特に歴史的なデータについての系統的な分析は、これまで研究代表者のみが行ってきた、他に類をみない研究である。時空間体系が歴史的にどのようなものであったのか、さらに、時空間体系において重要な意味を持つパースペクティブが談話の中でどのように展開していくのかに切り込み、関連するファクターを特定した意義は大きい。