A Research on the Diversity and Development of Subjective Construal to Interpersonal Functions: A Multilingual Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Naokko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (00263179)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主観性 / 事態把握 / 懸垂分詞 / 対人関係機能 / 談話標識 / 主観化 / 主体化 / 談話標識化 / 語順 / 主体性 / 話題化 / 意味変化 / 間主観性 / 構文化 / 談話機能 / 時間メタファー / 譲歩解釈 / 対人関係的機能 / 構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dangling participles, which is closely tied to the context of utterance, inherently include the speaker's standpoint and thus exhibit a shift towards serving as discourse markers. This study examines examples of changes in dangling participles to investigate the direction of their semantic change. First, it was found that dangling participles derived from past participles invariably show a change towards becoming discourse markers through a concessive interpretation. Second, depending on whether the dangling participle is used at the beginning or the end of a sentence, it conveys different interpersonal meanings. Third, we observed that dangling participles expressing movement are metaphorically repurposed, evolving from expressions managing the timeline of a topic to indicating transitions within the topic itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
懸垂分詞は慣用的分詞構文として英語教育でもなじみがあるものだが、その主観化や談話標識化が見せる意味変化が個別バラバラに起こるのではなく、一貫性があるパターンが見られることが明らかになった。この現象は主観的・談話関連表現への語彙化現象ともいえるが、理論的な貢献として、認知言語学を発端とする構文化理論の中で捉えなおし位置づけられることを示したことになる。また、その機能が文頭か文末かという位置により異なるということから、語順の違いを積極的に構文として捉えることで、下位構文の知識の充実の必要性が再認識できることとなった。この知見は言語教育にも応用貢献できると考えられる。