A Cognitive Linguistic Analysis of Discourse Logic Patterns Using Corpora of Spoken English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yoichiro  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90353135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords談話構造 / 論理展開 / 話し言葉コーパス / 認知言語学 / 構文 / 英語教育 / 言語の線条性 / モナド / 構文文法 / 英語話し言葉コーパス / 談話結合子 / 談話論理構造 / 論理展開パターン / 談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two key accomplishments were achieved. First, it was clarified that a framework capable of effectively handling not only the mechanism for constructing and comprehending hierarchical semantic structures but also the mechanism for updating conceptual structures along the temporal axis of discourse is essential for describing the architecture of logical development in English discourse. As a result, a new model called the "Stack-Based Structure Model of Discourse" was proposed. Second, the TED Corpus Search Engine (TCSE), a spoken language corpus system utilizing English presentation data, was developed to construct and validate the model. This system houses a vast amount of data suitable for examining the "unfolding" of discourse rather than just fragmented spoken language utterance data. It can be employed for the validation of discourse structure models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知言語学の領域においては、ことばの意味の構造を記述するために様々な枠組みや理論的概念が提案されてきた。談話の構造についても多くの考察が行われているが、実データを用いた具体的な研究と、体系的なモデル化とを両立させた研究は多くない。本研究は、理論的考察、データ処理、検索システムの開発を並行的に進め、研究コミュニティの中でさらなる発展が期待できる分析の枠組みを構築することに成功した。公開済のシステムTCSEは、テキストだけでなく音声や映像と共に談話の展開を精査することができるため、研究者だけでなく、英語教育に携わる教師や、英語による「語り」の手法を学びたい学習者にとっても有用なツールとなっている。