Development of Japanese language education and Japanese language learning support programs for Foreign Housekeeping Staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI TOSHIYUKI  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50332888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 史央  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70340437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 専門日本語教育 / 日本語学習支援 / 外国人家事支援人材 / 日本語教育カリキュラムの策定 / 日本語教育プログラムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a survey to foreign housekeeping staff, we clarified the presence or absence of work experience on housekeeping, difficulty, and necessity of the work which was shown as can-do statements in the “Japanese language education syllabus for foreign housekeeping staff”. Also we proposed the list of the can-do statements for housekeeping work in Japanese categorized into three; the ones which are taken up at the initial stage of training, the ones which are taken up to expanding feasible tasks in the housekeeping work, and the ones to carry out all tasks allowed by law.
In addition, we provided a field survey of the training program conducted at a branch facility of the housekeeping company and an approved sending organization in Philippines and clarified the environment, policy, content, the situation of Japanese language learning; implementation system, readiness, conditions, content, etc., and the opinions regarding Japanese language learning for foreign housekeeping staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働人口の減少が進む我が国が経済的プレゼンスを維持するには、就労目的の外国人材の受け入れ拡大は不可避である。外国人家事支援人材が行う業務は、単純労働との認識されがちである、日本語母語話者との業務での接触場面が多く、文字による日本語の理解の必要性が高いことから、業務での日本語の必要性が相対的に高い。
本研究で明らかにした、アンケート調査に基づく日本語学習支援項目のカテゴリー化は外国人家事支援人材の日本語学習支援の検討、拡充の基礎であり、現地調整で明らかになった就業前研修に関する状況の把握と併せて、国の事業である家事支援外国人受入事業の円滑な実施、改善に資するものであり、社会的な意義は大きい。