Project/Area Number |
18K00728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Tomoko 近畿大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 教授 (30635165)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 夜間中学 / 移民の言語教育 / 成人教育 / アンドラゴジー / 成人移民 / 日本語教育 / 学齢期を超えた移民 / 外国人生徒 / 学齢を超過した外国人 / 移民 / 外国人労働者 / 生きる力 / 外国人の若者 / 移民の日本語教育 / キャリア形成 / 生活日本語 / 母語教育 / 外国籍住民 / 多文化共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the significance and potential of Japanese language education provided to adult immigrants in evening schools. Through four years of participant observation and interviews at two middle schools, several key findings were identified. Firstly, the education offered in evening schools extends beyond mere language instruction, facilitating 1) self-expression, 2) social connectivity, 3) the attribution of meaning to personal experiences, and 4) the development of an acceptance of diversity. This underscores the role of evening schools as institutions of adult lifelong education. Additionally, it was found that these educational programs function not as compensatory institutions aimed merely at enhancing missing Japanese language skills, but as holistic educational environments fostering the competencies necessary for living in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で次の点が明らかになった。1つ目は、夜間中学で学ぶ外国人は、ここで日本語教育だけでなく、日本社会で生きていくための力を身に着けていることである。具体的にいうと、自分の経験のもつ意味やそれをクラスメートと共有する意義、来日の理由や日本と自分の国の関係性を学び、自分は今後どのような人生を生きていくのか、自分自身に問う力である。2つ目は、夜間中学の教師は日本語教育の専門家ではないため、より充実した日本語教育を実施するためには、大学や日本語の専門家との提携が求められるということである。現在、移民の言語教育は夜間中学や地域の教室が担っているが、社会全体の問題として捉える必要性を再認識できた。