Project/Area Number |
18K00743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Tamami 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00582371)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 音素配列生起制限 / モーラ / 単語分節 / 日本人英語学習者 / 第二言語学習者 / 言語処理 / 音声言語処理 / 第二言語習得 / 音声知覚 / 音声認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of phonotactic constraints of the first language on auditory word recognition in second language. Since it has been reported that word segmentation strategies were language-specific, it was investigated whether native Japanese speakers segment L2 speech based on morae. The results revealed that the Japanese speakers did not use mora but syllabified the target words to identify them while being affected by the Possible Word Constraints (PWC) especially when the target words were presented auditorily without spelling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本語母語話者は、第二言語の単語を探知する際、目標言語の分節方略を使用することが分かった。分節方略が習熟度にかかわりなく共通していたことから、生来的に音節分節の能力は備わっており、モーラ分節は日本語におけるインプットや文字の影響を受けて後天的に学習していったのではないかと推測される。また、分節方略は言語特有というより、目標言語の経験により、単語内で音韻が共起する可能性を計算する能力の習得によるものと考えられる。本研究は、第二言語の音声言語処理、および日本語母語話者の音声知覚単位に新たな知見を加えた。