Developing an Extensive Reading Program in English for Specific Purposes for Health Care University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kanda Minami  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20327125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語多読 / リーディング / 保健医療 / ESP / ノンフィクション / ヘルスリテラシー / グレイデッド・リーダー / 専門英語 / 英語教育 / ヘルス・リテラシー / 英語教育学 / 多読 / 英語 / スマートフォン / Extensive Reading
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) explore and select research English books and materials for healthcare Japanese university students, and (2) analyze English books for extensive reading targeted at healthcare majors. Regarding (1), there has been an increase in non-fiction English books at an initial level that are relatively easy to read for children in English-speaking countries, making them easier to incorporate into university English classes in Japan. Regarding (2), the introduction of these books in extensive reading English classes was carried out in parallel, and both the results and student feedback indicated that the main difficulties with English books for healthcare students were (a) specialized vocabulary, (b) basic knowledge of scientific topics, and (c) the length of the texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護・栄養・歯科衛生・リハビリテーション等の保健医療専門職には、国内外の最新情報を得るとともに急速に国際化する医療現場に対応できる英語力が求められている。専門英語教育と英語多読を結びつけた授業実践は少なく、多読により幅広い語彙を獲得して実用的な英語力を向上することが期待される。また、保健医療分野の多読の導入には、適切な英語多読用図書の開拓が重要である。大学英語教育現場で普及している英語多読用図書は一般英語学習者向けが多い。本研究では保健医療英語教育向けの英語多読用図書の開拓を行う点に実践上の意義がある。