| Project/Area Number |
18K00760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology (2020-2023) Nagoya Gakuin University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Leung Chi Yui 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (80648262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 英文読解 / 単語認知 / 英語学習者 / 眼球運動 / 方略 / 予測度 / 情意的要因 / 読解力構成技能 / 個人差 / Clozeテスト / 読解力 / 外国語 / 認知方略 / 注視位置 / 第2言語読解 / 再注視 / 読解能力構成技能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With special focus on refixations, the present study investigated the factors influencing refixations and its relationship with word recognition strategies (local strategy or global strategy) during second language (L2) reading. The main findings are as follows. Based on the analyses on the eye-movement data, the effects of word length and word frequency on refixations and word recognition strategies during L2 reading were reconfirmed. With respect to the reader-related factors, the results showed that not only L2 reading skills and reading subcomponent skills, but psychological attributes as well as metacognitive awareness of reading strategies also have influence on refixations and choices of word recognition strategies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は第2言語の読解における眼球運動に関する指標―再注視―を焦点に、日本人英語学習者の英文読解時の単語認知方略に関する要因を特定することにより、日本人英語学習者の読解メカニズムの解明に貢献できた。なお、本研究成果を通して、効率的な読み方に関連する要因を特定することにより、日本人英語学習者がどのようにすればより効率的に英文を読めるようになれるのかについて教育的な示唆を示した。