Studies in English for Hospitality and Tourism on Kumano Kodo Pilgrimage Routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2022-2023)
Otemon Gakuin University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Shoko  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 非常勤講師 (80771394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 千春  大阪公立大学, 国際機関教育機構, 教授 (90411389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熊野古道 / 観光英語 / インバウンド / 言語接遇 / ニーズ分析 / 巡礼道 / カミーノ・デ・サンティアゴ / インバウンド観光 / ローカルフード多言語化 / ダイバーシティツーリズム / 観光人材育成 / スペイン / サンティアゴ巡礼地 / 観光言語 / 高野山 / アプリ開発 / 共通巡礼 / 質的調査 / 観光地の国際ネットワーク化 / 世界遺産地区 / ホスピタリティ / エンパシー / 老齢英語教育 / 世界遺産地域 / 高齢化 / 地域活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the current status of language services and satisfaction with them on the Kumano Pilgrimage Route, a World Heritage area experiencing a rapid increase in foreign visitors since 2015, questionnaires and interviews were conducted with lodging facilities and foreign guests.
Approximately 70% of the lodge management (n=39) expressed concerns about the English-language reception, whereas about 70% of the foreign travelers (n=89) reported satisfaction. Moreover, a survey focusing on the descriptions of meals and ingredients, identified as a point of dissatisfaction by foreign travelers, was conducted with the inns. The collected data on ingredients and dishes were reported to the local government and the DMO. Additionally, a co-authored book titled “Regional Creation and International Strategies” was published, discussing the development of administrative and DMO support mechanisms crucial for tourism support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少、高齢化、限界集落といった多くの課題を抱える地域のインバウンド観光における言語接遇ニーズ分析を行った点に社会的意義がある。①高齢者の宿泊従事者の言語接遇の調査、②同地を訪れる外国人観光客の満足度調査、③同様の観光資源を持つ海外の観光地の言語接遇の調査など、多面的に言語接遇の調査を行い、その現状を明らかにした。さらにインバウンド観光を支える行政やDMOの観光支援の調査も行い、地方の世界遺産地域のインバウンド観光、さらに高齢の観光従事者の言語接遇に応用できる事例研究となった。