Acquisition of argument ellipsis in second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazumi  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90435305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木津 弥佳 (田中)  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00759037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords項削除 / 緩やかな同一性解釈 / 厳密な同一性解釈 / 英語母語話者の日本語学習者 / スペイン語母語話者の日本語学習者 / L1喪失 / 日本語母語話者の英語学習者 / 韓国語母語話者 / スペイン語母語話者 / 英語母語話者 / L2日本語 / L2習得 / 空項 / φ素性 / 一致 / 日本語学習者 / 再帰代名詞 / 相互代名詞 / φ素性一致 / pro / 英語学習者 / 空目的語 / 日本語母語話者 / 解釈不可能なΦ素性 / selo / お互い / Argument Ellipsis / 非顕在的要素 / 項省略 / NP構造 / マイクロパラメータ / 第二言語習得 / 数量詞 / 母語の影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, having Argument Ellipsis as object of study, linguistic data was obtained from English and Spanish native speakers learning Japanese, together with Japanese native speakers learning English, as well as Korean native speakers. This was carried out by developing tasks used in previous studies and follow-up studies newly created for this purpose, thus enhancing the the capacity to infer the linguistic knowledge of native speakers of each language. Both acquisition and unlearning of Argument Ellipsis were investigated and cross-linguistic influence was analyzed at the syntactic level. Results demonstrate that the two groups of learners of Japanese cannot acquire Argument Ellipsis due to the influence of their first language, while Japanese learners of English are capable of unlearning Argument Ellipsis. Moreover, it was revealed that Korean native speakers allowed Korean null arguments to have a new interpretation in a case where formal teaching and more input are provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究で得られた第二言語における項削除習得の言語データ結果を検証するため、実験文を改良し、追実験を実施することで、項削除に特有の緩やかな同一性解釈をより正確に分析する手法を構築した。この分析手法をもとに、項削除の習得と喪失の観点からも検証し、習得過程で母語の影響および発達段階を確認できた。さらに、日本語と同様に東アジア言語であり項削除を持つ韓国語についても、項削除に関する多くの研究が緩やかな同一性解釈に着目する中で、厳密な同一性の解釈の観点から項削除の解釈を分析し、韓国語母語話者の項削除の解釈が日本語のインプット量や学習環境により変化することを明らかにできたことにも意義がある。