Analyzing intervention effects in Japanese EFL learners' acquisition of raising and relative clause constructions: An interface approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Noriko  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (90129891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 敦之  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80626565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介在効果 / 目的語関係節構文 / 主語繰り上げ構文 / 受動態主語関係節構文 / 第二言語習得 / Relativized Minimality / Smuggling / 無生主語 / 目的語関係節 / 相対最小性理論 / 有生性 / インターフェイス理論 / smuggling / 日本人英語学習者 / フォーカスプロソディ / 受動態 / 関係節 / 例外的格付与構文 / 照応関係 / A-移動 / 局所性 / 経験者句 / 母語干渉 / 受け身文 / 繰り上げ構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether Japanese learners of English experience an intervention effect on a filler-gap anaphoric relation in acquiring L2 English. Our focus was on their understanding and production of Subject Raising (SR) and Object relative clause (ORC) constructions. Analyses were provided within the framework of Relativized Minimality (Rizzi, 1990).
The results of our experiments revealed that a main factor responsible for overcoming the effect in L2 concerns whether a given structure is present or absent in L1. Unlike the SR, the ORC was relatively easy to comprehend because the learners have acquired how to apply smuggling (Collins, 2005) for the ORC in Japanese. Furthermore, they tended to produce the subject relative clause in the passive form for the ORC, thereby avoiding the intervention effect.We conclude that an intervention effect can be nullified in L2 acquisition due to the positive L1 transfer and alternative avoidance strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な成果は次の3点である-(1)英語の文構造が日本語のそれと類似する場合(目的語関係節文)、既習の方策(smuggling, Collins, 2005)の適用により介在効果は回避可能で習得が比較的容易である、しかし(2)両者が異なる場合(主語繰り上げ構文)、回避方策は新たな学習のため習得は困難で時間を要する、さらに(3)目的語関係構文の代わりに受け身文を産出する傾向にある。今後の課題として、本研究で明らかになった2つの疑問点、つまり関係節主語の「有生性」対「無性性」の混乱と受動態主語関係節構文の多用について介在効果の観点からさらに検証し、効果的な学習指導を提示することが期待される。