The Analysis and Educational Application of Online Foreign Language Learning Using Learning Analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harashima Hideto  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30238175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ローソン トム  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40645157)
淺田 義和  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10582588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMoodle / 学習履歴 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 学習データ / 外国語学習 / 学修履歴 / 学修データ / 外国語学修 / ラーニングアナリティックス / 学習分析 / ラーニングアナリティクス / LMS / 学修履歴の可視化 / 学修改善 / 学習履歴の可視化 / 学習改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of online education, it has become possible to visualize and analyze big data on the learning management system (LMS) through various analysis tools, i.e., Learning Analytics (LA). By applying LA research to foreign language learning, we were able to: (1) gain insight into access status, progress, the difficulty level of assignments, learner interactions, etc., (2) detect and provide support for slow learners, (3) provide formative guidance to learners to modify their learning plans by referring to their learning data. We also compared LA tools implemented in the LMS, external plug-ins, and commercial LA tools and discussed their optimal use for different purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナウィルス感染拡大とその副産物としてのオンライン学習の普及に伴い学習ビッグデータの活動およびその研究であるラーニング・アナリティクス(LA)への関心と期待は年々高まっている。様々な分析ツールが存在するがそれらの適性、比較、活用法、などについては報告が少なく、今回の我々の研究結果が有用となろう。また、LA分析については機関分析の例が多く、我々の様に個人が個々の科目、特に外国語科目、の中でLAの有用性を論じたものは少ない。また、LAが一般に過去のデータを遡及的, 総括的に分析して使用するのに対し、我々は学生の今後の学習プランにデータを反映させる形成的なLA活用を提案しているところも特筆できる。