Connecting Input to Output: Developing Supplementary Materials for High School English Textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA RIE  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60413738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 典子  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30510292)
Hamilton Mark・C.  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40347795)
Dean Eric・S  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (00581068)
アシユクロフト ロバート  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (20631790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords検定教科書 / インプット / アウトプット / タスク / 英語検定教科書 / 教科書分析 / 言語活動 / 英語科教科書分析 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze government-approved English textbooks for Japanese high school students with regard to input and output, and then proposed English teaching materials with more effective activities for language learning. The results of the textbook analysis suggest that more cognitively demanding output activities would be beneficial.
The study used an experimental design, with Japanese high school students participating in two different sessions, which demanded different cognitive skills based on Anderson et al. (2001): Lower-order thinking skills were required during one session, while higher-order thinking skills (in addition to lower-order thinking skills) were necessary for the other session. A questionnaire was administered to gauge the students' attitudes and feelings towards each session. The results suggest that a topic or theme is an important factor which affects students' perception of difficulty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高等学校英語科の検定教科書で提示されている英語のインプットの特徴を語彙及び英語の読みやすさの観点から明らかにした。また,アウトプット活動の特徴から教科書を分析した。さらに,教科書で学んだことを基に,生徒が様々な認知スキルを使用できるような教材を具体的に提案した。教科書で学んだ英語知識の活用が必要とされる言語活動に取り組む中で,生徒自身が知識や技能の不足を認識し,さらに力をつけたいという気持ちを持つことが,本研究のアンケート結果から示唆された。英語科の授業において,言語力だけでなく思考力も育てることの重要性を具体的な教材とともに示したことで,今後の英語教育に貢献したと考えられる。