Development of FFL (French as a Foreign Language) teaching method aimed at fostering Intercultural Competence and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Ryoji  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40507985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 由紀  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80620533)
野澤 督  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50773438)
古石 篤子  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 名誉教授 (20186589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス語教育 / 異文化間能力 / 複言語・複文化能力 / 外国語教授法 / 評価ルーブリック / 外国語教育 / 異文化理解教育 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of the present study is to examine how Japanese learners of multiple foreign languages become aware of other cultures and what attitudes they develop toward them when they experience French language teaching aimed at fostering intercultural competence. We aimed to develop FFL (French as a Foreign Language) teaching method that includes not only the acquisition of language knowledge and skills, but also the development of intercultural competence. Specifically, (1) through a literature review of previous studies, we analyzed a variety of foreign language teaching practices aimed at fostering intercultural competence, and investigated teaching and evaluation methods in this field. (2) Referring to the findings from previous studies, we designed classroom teaching/learning activities aiming at fostering intercultural competence, taking into account the context of FFL teaching in Japan, verified them, and built a teaching model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語の学びを通して身につけた視野の広がりや態度の変化など異文化間能力の涵養の重要性が謳われる一方で、近年の外国語教育では言語運用能力の向上を優先するあまり、異文化間能力の育成が外国語教育から切り離される傾向がある。本研究では、言語運用能力と異文化間能力を統合的に扱う指導を通して、異文化間能力を育成し、評価する方法を検討した。さらに、本研究の分析対象者は英語を学んだ経験を有する複数言語学習者である。第二外国語を学び、日本や英語圏とは異なる文化に触れることによる、異文化への態度を調査した。