Project/Area Number |
18K00912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research Institution | Asia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 智英 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (30771836)
伊藤 信哉 松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70389196)
森平 崇文 立教大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (30468847)
小池 求 亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30760623)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 対外宣伝 / 相互理解 / 日中関係 / メディア / 新聞 / 順天時報 / 中国 / 相互認識 / 新聞法規 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Shuntian-Shibao(1901-1930) was a Chinese-language daily newspaper under Japanese ownership in Beijing, China's political centre. It has been said that this newspaper was a Japanese unilateral propaganda organisation but this was not a consistent feature in the newspaper's 30-year history. In fact, around the Xinhai Revolution, the newspaper was also a platform for Chinese intellectuals to disseminate and share their opinions and views. Since the time of its inception, the newspaper's stance had been based on Japan as a reference point and their stance and attitude did not arouse Chinese people's antipathy while China was regarding Japan as a model for modernisation. However, as Chinese people's perception of Japan worsened with Japan's expansion into the continent, the newspaper's stance based on Japan as a reference point caused structural contradictions such as arousing Chinese people's repulsion and hostility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日中関係の対外宣伝と相互理解のあり方を考える上で重要な位置にある新聞『順天時報』について、創刊から廃刊までの30年にわたる同紙の歴史を、様々な分野の研究者が初めて多面的・総合的な共同研究を行なった。激動する20世紀前半においていわゆる「中国ナショナリズム」に現地中国で相対することなった日本人経営の中国語新聞の姿勢と対応を検証することで、混迷する日中関係や東アジア諸国間のナショナリズムの応酬といった今日的な課題を再検討する視座を得ることにつながった。