| Project/Area Number |
18K00931
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TORAO Tatsuya 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 名誉教授 (30164065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サトウ / アストン / チェンバレン / 先駆的英国人日本学者 / アンダーソン / 和書 / 大英博物館 / ケンブリッジ大学図書館 / 日本学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese books with seals of ownership of Ernest Satow in the British Library were transfered to the British Museum by Satow himself, William Anderson and Reverend Patton. The dates are as follows.Satow;1868, 3 October 1871, 15 July 1878 and 22 September 1884. Anderson; 27 July 1882, 13 February 1894 and 21 March 1894. Patton; 7 April 1906. Two kinds of Satow's seals of ownership were the oblong one and the smaller (wider) one. As the result of my research, I found out that the latter was used earlier than the former. And I made sure that many books transfered to Bajil Hall Chamberen in Nihon University Library had been sealed by the latter.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀から20世紀にかけてのアーネスト・サトウ、ウィリアム・アストン、バジル・・チェンバレンら先駆的英国人日本学者の中で、その中心的位置を占めたのがサトウであり、彼らの日本学研究に大きく寄与したものがサトウの旧蔵和書であったことを明らかにし、さらに彼らがそれらのサトウ旧蔵書を大英博物館やケンブリッジ大学図書館に廉価で売却)することによって英国における日本学・日本理解に貢献しようとしたことを具体的に跡付けた点に学術的意義が存する。また、サトウの蔵書印(A印・B印)の先後をおおよその年代と関連付けて論定したことは、今後サトウの日本における和書購入の状況に迫る際の有力な手がかりとなる。