Research on Applications to Take the Imperial Examination by Bannermen in the First Half of the Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Makoto  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60400610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords清朝 / 八旗 / 科挙 / 旗人 / 康煕 / 雍正 / 儒教化 / 康煕朝 / 雍正朝 / 進士 / 士人化 / 康熙帝 / 八旗科挙 / 翰林院 / 起居注 / 旗人進士 / 揆叙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the familial origins and characteristics of bannermen who applied to take the Imperial Examination and the official careers they pursued as a result of success in the examination in the first half of the Qing Dynasty (17th -18th centuries).
The research indicated that the familial origins of bannermen who took the Imperial Examination ranged widely from those from poor families to established clans as well as those who had high-ranking officials in their immediate families. The findings suggest that acquisition of Confucian ideas prevailed extensively in bannermen society at that time. Passing the Imperial Examination provided bannermen with opportunities to establish marital relationships with powerful ministerial families or secure posts to the imperial princes government, and functioned not only as an official career path to success in the bureaucratic organization, but also as a means to establish or strengthen their power bases within the Eight Banners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下の通りである。清朝前半期の科挙史について,旗人の科挙応試に関する研究史上の缺を補った点である。すなわち,いかなる旗人が科挙に応試していたのか,合格がかれらの官途にどの程度影響していたのかという,従来は不明であった点に関して網羅的に明らかにした。
合格した旗人の出自は零細・権門を問わず多岐に亘っており,中には数代に亘り合格者を輩出する家系も確認できた。これらは旗人社会における儒教的教養の修得(儒教化・士人化)が広く進行していた事実を示唆している。また旗人にとっては,八旗の権力中枢(旗王・権門)への接触の契機としても科挙が機能していた可能性を指摘した。