Historical Study of the Turkic Runic Inscriptions through Inspection of Paper Rubbings and its Image Archiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2019-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosetsu  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10609374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords突厥 / 突厥碑文 / 古代トルコ / モンゴル / 遊牧民 / トルコ / 中央ユーラシア / 北アジア / 突厥文字 / テュルク / 拓本 / ウイグル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first step toward expanding to the world the text of the Kol Tegin inscription, which is the first written history sources of nomadic peoples in Central Eurasia. This aims to archive the Kol Tegin inscription by photographing and processing several accessible paper rubbings of the Kol Tegin inscription in Japan. This study is the basic work for open-sourcing the current cultural heritage of Mongolia in the possession of Japan. Specifically, paper rubbings of the Kol Tegin inscription held at Hiroshima University and Ritsumeikan University were photographed, and verifiable digital images were produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内における網羅的な調査活動にはならなかったものの、可能な限りの拓本調査と撮影により、キョル=テギン碑文の拓本画像については十分な画質の資料を複数得ることができた。これによって、碑文の所在地についての情報、碑文や遺跡についての先行研究のリスト、拓本の版本についての情報などを画像情報にリンクさせることができる。今後の原典史料の検討を可能にする研究材料を斯学に提供できるのであり、研究の基盤を構築できたと言える。