Fundamental Research on the French Military in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Seriu Naoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70783702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高澤 紀恵  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (80187947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンシアン・レジーム / 啓蒙 / 改革 / 将校 / 兵士 / 絶対王政 / 軍隊 / 身分・アイデンティティ / 近世 / フランス / 18世紀フランス / 軍事改革 / 軍隊の改革 / 七年戦争後の世論 / 脱走 / 啓蒙の時代 / 制度と個人 / 七年戦争 / 兵士と将校 / 民衆 / 感情 / 軍隊社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the second half of the 18th century, especially after the French defeat in the Seven Years' War, the absolute monarchy undertook the reorganization and reformation of the army with the collaboration of its officers. The aim of this project is to show how the new definition of the soldier emerged in the discourse of military elites. By analyzing their arguments on desertion, discipline and exercise, we will also highlight a new form of power that sought to influence the bodies and minds of soldiers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスの近世の軍隊については日本の西洋史研究において豊かな研究が蓄積されてきたが、アンシアン・レジーム期最後の四半世紀の改革期の軍隊については従来あまり注目されなかった。同時期には、近代的な軍隊の基礎となるような改革が実施されているが、それらの動向に光をあてるとともに、絶対王政期の統治構造やその変化についても理解を新たにした。