Hellenistic Kingdoms in the Ancient North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMIZU YUTAKA  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70631571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsローマ帝国 / ヌミディア / マウレタニア / 北アフリカ / ヘレニズム / カリグラ / マシニッサ / 古代ローマ / カルタゴ / ローマ / デロス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In narrating the expansion of Roman rule in the ancient North Africa, many scholars have paid much attention to the relationship between Rome and Carthage, a Phoenician colony. The African natives, Numidians or Mauretanians, have been regarded as only Roman allies or client states. The research programme paid more attention to the relationship between the native kingdoms and the Hellenistic world, and showed some new Hellenistic aspects of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ローマの歴史は、都市国家として始まったローマが次第にその支配を広げ、帝国化していくものとして語られてきた。しかし、ローマ帝国の支配下に置かれた地域は、それぞれ独自の歴史をもち、様々な的展開を見せていたと考えられる。本研究は、ローマ帝国支配下の各地域が、一方的に、一様に「ローマ化」されたわけではなく、それぞれの地域の来歴に基づいて多様な社会を生みだしていたことを示すものと位置付けられる。