Bismarck's foreign policy and the Franco-German War of 1870/71: From the viewpoint of maritime affairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yosuke  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50506152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords西洋史 / 外交史 / 海事史 / ビスマルク / 独仏戦争 / パリ宣言 / プロイセン海軍 / 日独関係 / ビスマルク外交 / 海洋法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reexamines the Franco-German War of 1870-71 and Otto von Bismarck's foreign policy at that time from the perspective of protecting German merchant ships related to the Paris Declaration of 1856. As a result of this study, the following points have come to light; (1) to protect German merchant ships around the globe from the French Navy, Bismarck advocated and implemented a new rule on the protection of merchant ships during the war, and raised France's violation of international law (including the Paris Declaration) and used diplomacy to influence neutral countries; (2) since these measures had no effect, Bismarck was disappointed with the Paris Declaration and was forced to suggest a deviation from it and withdraw the new rule above mentioned; (3) the Franco-German clash over the protection of merchant ships was also in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、グローバルな文脈から独仏戦争とその時のビスマルク外交を捉え直したところ、従来のそれとは異なる側面を見出せた点にある。具体的には、(1)商船保護の問題をめぐって独仏戦争の影響が極東にも及んでいたこと、(2)彼我の海軍力差の故に国際法を盾にとったビスマルク外交が展開されていたこと、(3)このときの苦い体験が岩倉使節団へのメッセージの背景にあったことである。また本研究は、明治政府が発した初の局外中立宣言をめぐる経緯について、ドイツ史の側から新たな視角を提供することができた。