Project/Area Number |
18K01038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tonai Tetsuya 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (60363602)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ユダヤ人 / ゲットー / ヴェネツィア / 改宗 / 分離に基づく共生 / 強制洗礼 / 近世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on cases of Jewish conversion to Christianity in early modern Venice, where the ghetto established a 'coexistence based on separation' between Jews and Christians and examines the social and religious context of their conversion. Jews converted to escape poverty and to achieve social success. Some converts maintained links with Jewish society after their conversion and retained their ambivalent identity. These cases were meant to erode the foundations of 'separation-based coexistence'. In other cases, the mothers and wives of male converts did not always agree with the conversion, and gender differences over conversion could be detected. Therefore, this study points to a variable and multi-layered relationship between the Jews and Christians that cannot be captured by a dualistic interpretation of Jews vs. Christians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、前近代ヨーロッパ・地中海世界におけるユダヤ人とキリスト教徒との関係を非対称的な「共生」として再検討しようとする近年の潮流を受け、ゲットーによって両者の空間的、社会的な分離が確立していた近世ヴェネツィアにおいて、境界を越えてキリスト教に改宗したユダヤ人に着目し、その存在を通して浮かび上がってくる「共生」の具体相を考察した点に学術的な意義を有する。こうした視座に基づく研究は、ともすれば対立か共生か、排除か寛容かという二項対立によって捉えられがちな異教徒・異宗派や異民族間の関係性を多角的、複眼的に検証するための視座を提供する社会的な意義を持ち得ると考えている。