Conflict resolution by papal judges-delegate in forming the community of the realm of Scotland in the high Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2023)
Otemae University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Kenji  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70580439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世スコットランド / 王国共同体 / ローマ教皇 / 教会裁判 / 紛争解決 / スコットランド史 / 中世史 / 教会史 / 裁判 / 教皇特任裁判 / 教皇特任裁判官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the twelfth- and thirteenth-century Scotland, more and more conflicts were settled by local clergymen as papal judges-delegate, appointed by the pope in response to individual appeals. This study attempts to elucidate the relationship between these special trials and the then forming community of the realm. Revealing the specific connections formed among the people involved in the trials suggests that the system of papal judges-delegate was one of the important media through which to form the human networks as the foundation of the community of the realm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世ヨーロッパにおいて形成された王国共同体に関して、スコットランドの事例は特に注目される現象である。本研究の成果は、教皇特任裁判を介した人的交流の実態を具体的に明らかにすることを通して、その形成過程を理解するひとつの重要な鍵を提供するものである。
また、教皇特任裁判の制度は、中世の教皇権の展開において重要な要素のひとつに数えられるが、各地域における運用実態を具体的に解明する研究は少なく、本研究が明らかにしたスコットランドの事例は、13世紀の教皇権のあり方を理解する一助ともなる。