Elucidating the human activities and environmental changes at the foot of Mt Daisen through systematic soil sampling and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Naoko  岡山大学, 文明動態学研究所, 教授 (30314660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 正巳  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 客員研究員 (80626276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords縄文時代 / 古環境復元 / 黒ボク土形成 / 花粉分析 / 植物珪酸体分析 / 人間による植生干渉 / 微粒炭分析 / 縄文時代後晩期 / 焼土遺構 / 放射性年代測定 / クロボク土 / 土壌サンプリング / 環境変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excavation of the Iwabushi site in Daisen-cho, Saihaku-gun, Tottori Prefecture, Japan, was conducted, and a total of 32 soil samples were obtained using a hammering sampler. As a result of the excavation, possible remains of a burned-out dwelling from the Late Jomon period were found.
The results of plant opal phytolith analysis, pollen analysis, and fine-grained charcoal analysis of soil samples from the same stratigraphic level indicated that the climate changed from cool before the formation of the Kuroboku soil to relatively warm and snowy during the Kuroboku soil formation period and that a grassland-like environment was maintained during the Kuroboku soil layer formation period by artificial vegetation interference, such as open burning. The formation of the Kuroboku Soil may have continued to as late as the Middle Ages. The excavation report was published at the end of FY2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発掘調査と組み合わせた体系的な土壌サンプリングと、試料の多角的分析によって、その地点における詳細な環境変化を復元することが可能となった。この方法論は、他の調査においても広く活用が可能である。また、縄文時代の早期からヒトによる環境への干渉が強化されていく実態についての新たなデータを得ることができた。また、発掘調査で焼失住居の可能性がある遺構を発見したことは、明確な居住遺構が乏しい中国地方の縄文時代研究にとって貴重な成果であった。また、縄文時代以降も断続的に標高670mの大山北斜面でヒトの活動が行われていたことも確認された。