The reproductive study of the pattern of tableware and table manner from the pottery style of Asuka and Nara period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA MINORU  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (30393375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食膳具 / 奈良時代 / 正倉院文書 / 東大寺写経所 / 古器名 / 土器の計量的研究 / 陶臼 / 奈良時代・飛鳥時代 / 「正倉院文書」 / 古代の食器 / 器名考証 / 土器の規格論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author investigated the names of tableware seen in the documents of the Sutra copying office in Nara period(8th century), and divided them into Mari(ancient bowl), Tsuki(a tableware shallower than bowl), and Sara(ancient tray). It is appeared that the workers In the Sutra copying office of Todai-ji temple used 5 or 6 kinds of the utilitarian dishes to eat usual provide meal, including Sue and Haji ware.
The quantitative analysis of potteries unearthed from Heijo Palace site and capital sites(Nara period;8th century) revealed that the potteries can be classify 4 or 5 types, and they correspond to the ancient utilitarian dishes, such as Mari(Mugi-mari or Mizu-mari), Tsuki(Atumono-tsuki,Aemono-tsuki and Sio-tsuki), and Sara in ancient word. Besides, the author proved that large Sue bowl was used to eat noodle diet through the study of the documents and inked potteries unearthed from Heijo Palace site and Heijo capital sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代の器物がどう呼ばれたかを復元する研究は先行研究が少なく、未知の部分がなお大きい。しかし本研究は、先行研究の成果を更新しつつ、奈良時代における実用食器の分類を実証的に復元したという点において、重要な意義をもつものである。また、古代日本の食文化は、今日の「和食」の原型といえ、その形成過程を考えるときに、古代食膳具の研究は不可欠である。本研究では、奈良時代の食器の具体的な用途・用法を一部で明らかにするなど、一定の成果が上がった。つまり、食器構成から古代の食を再現することが、本研究によって少しずつ可能となってきたのである。