Establishment of rearing method for wood-destroying beetles and investigation of life cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Izumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (70815258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 剛  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木材食害性甲虫 / ヒラタキクイムシ / シバンムシ / シンクイムシ / 木材食害性甲虫類 / 人工飼育 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the adaptability of existing materials (artificial diet) so that we can quickly respond to the new invasion of wood-destroying beetles due to the globalization of logistics. As a result, it was found that Lyctoxylon dentatum and Ptilineurus marmoratus can also be reared by the same diet. In addition, we examined the mass rearing method, which is indispensable for devising a control method, and confirmed the life cycle of Nicobium hirtum and Heterobostrychus aequalis, which is a minor but has already damaged cultural properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、既にある材料(ヒラタキクイムシ用人工飼料)は、ヒラタキクイムシ類、シバンムシ類、シンクイムシ類等、多種甲虫類の飼育に利用できると考えられた。被害発見が遅れがちな木材食害性甲虫類の侵入種が国内で発見されたとしても、速やかに飼育でき防除法を検討する一助となりうる。