Attempt to estimate the source mine of vermilion excavated from archaeological sites using an ultra-trace sulfur isotope analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Minami Takeshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (00295784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (70221356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産地推定 / 遺跡 / 朱 / 硫黄同位体分析 / 超微量硫黄同位体比分析 / 超微量分析 / 遺跡出土朱 / 墳墓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ultra-trace sulphur isotope analyzing system and attempted to estimate the source mine of vermillion excavated from sites before Kofun period using this system. Sampling is completed by lightly pressing a piece of sulphur-free adhesive tape onto the vermillion-bearing artefact, and the red part was cut out with scissors together with the adhesive tape, and sulfur isotope analysis was performed. This means that It does not cause any visible damage to precious crafts and can be analyzed even with a small amount of vermilion. In addition, even if vermilion from different production areas was mixed and used in one archaeological site, it is possible to check whether the vermilion was collected from several production areas by analyzing vermilion from several points at a single site. Using this analysis method, we have received many requests for analysis from cultural property institutions, and have obtained interesting results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1粒の朱で硫黄同位体比を測定できる超微量分析法を開発できたことで、貴重な文化財遺物を傷つけることなく、また微量しか用いられていない場合も朱の産地推定が行えるようになった。このことで、様々な文化財関係者から分析依頼を受けて朱の産地推定を行っており、その中には弥生時代の中国産朱の伝来と西日本各地への流通や、古代大和王権と国産朱の使用など、学術的にも、社会的にも貴重な結果が得られた。