Affect assessment on surface protection and reproducibility for "touching" exhibits of shockwave molded replica specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Ayumi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (60505858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords衝撃成形 / 触察 / ハンズオン / 博物館展示 / EXPLOGRAPHY / ハンズオン展示 / 塑性加工 / 爆発成形 / レプリカ / 標本作成法 / バリアフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an evaluation of the practicality of shockwave molded replica specimens, when using a copper plate as a material, sulfurization treatment which protects the copper itself from oxidation, was performed at the time of exhibition, and its availability was examined.
In order to evaluate the sulfurization treatment, the saturation and brightness were mainly compared. The distribution of brightness and saturation before sulfurization is stable, and there is almost no effect of lacquer treatment, hands-on, or ethanol disinfection, but hands-on by hand disinfection tends to increase the brightness.
A questionnaire evaluation was conducted for teenage students, and 80% of the respondents answered that there was a difference due to sulfurization treatment. Since 80% of the respondents said that they could feel the shape from the shockwave molded replica specimens, it is highly possible that it will be used as a hands-on exhibition material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衝撃成形技術は超音速で伝播する高圧である衝撃波による金属変形の特異性を利用し、金属材料を高速変形により瞬時立体成形する。金属成形であるにも関わらず型の強度を必要とせず、静圧加工では実現が困難な、植物などの構造を金属板上に三次元的に立体成形することが可能である。保存性の高い金属板に物体構造を細密立体転写可能であり、触察で伝え得る情報量が多いうえ、アルコール消毒による劣化を生じず、感染症対策が必要な社会における、視覚障害者などを対象とした博物館でのハンズオン展示や、盲学校での教材などに応用できる。本研究により、資料表面の保護とともに視覚的にも展示可能性を広げられることが明らかになった。