Countermeasures to bird strikes of a glassy museum building based on detailed analysis of strike data for a decade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Kigawa Rika  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (40261119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 純子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (10532484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords衝突野鳥対策 / 博物館 / IPM / ガラス建造物 / 衝突野鳥 / 有害生物管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many museum buildings use large glass walls worldwide. Bird strike problems are known on such glass walls. Kyushu National Museum has large glass walls and detailed data on bird strikes on the glass have been recorded for more than ten years. We analyzed the data of bird strikes on directions and areas, seasons, time of a day and bird species. After considering several countermeasure options to mitigate strikes, we tried to inform wild birds the existence of glass walls by lighting. The strategy seems working to reduce significant bird strikes. On the other hand, a countermeasure using sounds of predator birds etc. did not have constant effects. The numbers of strikes seem to be influenced by other factors. For examples, wild crows as a predator which chases the wild birds onto the glass for hunting, and also by availability of food stuffs of surrounding areas such as seeds of broadleaved trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ガラス建造物への鳥の衝突事故は大きな問題となっている。本研究では、通常の野鳥対策が適用できない、博物館、美術館施設に適した衝突野鳥対策を導き出すことを目的とした。博物館建造物における衝突野鳥については、データがほとんど存在していなかったが、九州国立博物館では、衝突した方角・場所・時刻・数・野鳥の種・個体のサイズなどを10年以上にわたって詳細に記録してきており、このようなデータと、その分析結果は貴重な知見を提供するものである。また、このようなデータの分析結果とそれを基にした対策の試行結果は、全国的にみてもこれまでに例がない独自性の高い情報を提供するものである。