Challenges of Quaternary geology and oxygen isotope dendrochronology for high precision dating of large-scale landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshihiko  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70323433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 隆二  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (70343762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層崩壊 / 高精度編年 / 酸素同位体比年輪年代 / 地すべり / 歴史地震 / 第四紀 / 地形学 / 大規模崩壊 / 古地震 / 斜面崩壊 / 地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the first time, we have attempted to precisely date large-scale slope failures in the Japanese Alps using both Quaternary geology/geomorphology and oxygen isotopic dendrochronology. As a result, we obtained new ages for the Otsukigawa River Debris Avalanche (Koumi Town, Nagano Prefecture), Mount Shichimenzan Rockslide (Hayakawa Town, Yamanashi Prefecture), and Oyakure Rockslide (Shizuoka City, Shizuoka Prefecture) that force a reexamination of the conventional theory. Previous authors have argued that carbon-14 dates and historical documents simply link paleoearthquakes and paleo-rainstorms with large-scale slope failures, but our results show that we should be more careful in such correlations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大規模斜面崩壊の年代決定について、炭素14C年代と史料記載年代との年代範囲の合致だけに頼らず、周到かつ詳細な地形・地質調査と良質な年代測定試料の利用及び様々な年代測定法を適切に組み合わせて総合的に行うことの重要性を示した。この成果は、地形学、第四紀学、斜面防災学、歴史地震学などの諸分野に資するものである。