Geographical study on the impact of emergence of fault-related landform on residence-place distribution and land use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Nobuhiko  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50437076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変動地形 / 活断層 / 古地震 / 表層地質 / 遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted geomorphic analysis and field surveys on several-meters-high fault-related landforms developed in the central Iiyama City and the northern area of the Atsuta Upland, in order to examine their relation to residence-place distribution and land use. For the central Iiyama City, we estimated formation ages of the geomorphic surfaces, and discussed surface faulting associated with the 1847 Zenkoji and penultimate events, history of landform development, and the distribution of the archaeological sites. For the northern area of the Atsuta Upland, we estimated formation age of the fault-related landform developed between the Horikawa and Amagasaka faults, and examined its relation to the distribution of the "Jori" grid pattern system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大縮尺空中写真および高解像度数値標高モデルを用いた変動地形学的解析を実施することによって、活断層による微地形の形成が低地における居住域や土地利用に与える影響を検討した。居住域や土地利用と微地形とのかかわりを、外的営力や気候変動、土砂供給という視点に加えて、活断層による微地形という視点から検討した点は特徴的であり、地形環境・地震発生環境の理解、また土地利用の歴史など人と自然のかかわりあいに関する議論に資する意義を有する。