How much does a city exhaust CO2 ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Hirofumi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (60531788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石戸谷 重之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70374907)
寺尾 有希夫  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20469745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 都市 / 地球温暖化 / 酸素 / 炭素同位体 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide flux was measured continuously in Shibuya Tokyo Japan. The flux showed diurnal pattern which has the peaks in morning and evening, and the pattern was consistent with the emission inventory based on the fossil fuel consumption.
We developed new methodology which dissolves the total measured flux into the component flux from each emission source (gas fuel and liquid fuel combustion). The methodology uses carbon isotope and oxygen concentration. The dissolved flux from gas fuel combustion showed diurnal pattern similar to the total flux. The flux form liquid fuel combustion showed morning peak but not for the evening peak. These pattern was consistent to the inventory analysis and the developed methodology was proved for its accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市街地は温室効果を引き起こす二酸化炭素の一大排出エリアである。二酸化炭素については様々な排出削減策がとられているが、それらが実際にどの程度効率的に行われているのかを調査する術がこれまでなかった。本研究では、大気中の二酸化炭素を測定し、それがどの発生源(都市ガスの燃焼、あるいは自動車での排出)から排出されたものかを明らかにする新たに手法を開発した。この手法を発展させれば、排出削減策の実効果を定量的に評価することが将来可能になる。