Geographical study on the development of support model in home care desert areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2019-2020)
Kochi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsutomu  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00572504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮野 伊知郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (00437740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords在宅医療 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 中山間地域 / 大都市圏 / ICT / COVID-19 / 介護度 / 地理学 / 老年医学 / 共助 / 津波 / 防災対策 / 高知県 / 受療動向 / 高知県室戸市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify occurrence factors of home-care deserts and propose support models for the deserts in hilly, mountainous areas and large urban areas. On the one hand, home-care deserts stem from spatial factors such as topographical constraint or decrease in medical institutions in the hilly, mountainous areas. On the other, the deserts stem from social factors such as decline in community function or trend toward the nuclear family in the large urban areas. The deserts are closely related to wider consultation behaviors, progression of the level of care needed and social isolation. Livelihood support networks, expected to resolve the home-care deserts, might be one of the feasible solutions in which varied actors participate within and outside the region based on diversification, decentralization and universalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅医療提供体制が成立する地理的条件は中山間地域と大都市圏では大きく異なるため,在宅医療のあり方を考えるためには地域特性を踏まえた分析が必要である。地理学によるアプローチは,提供主体の論理のみならず,住民の生活の論理も踏まえた政策科学としての側面をもつ。そのため,地理学から在宅医療の空白地域の発生要因とその解決策を検討することは,在宅医療の本質である,生活を支える医療のあり方を,最適な地域スケールや地域内外の資源の活用も含めた空間的側面から検討するうえで有効である。