Tenacity of Sarawak Iban society seen from modeernization of their living space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Uchibori Motomitsu  放送大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (30126726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイバン社会 / ロングハウス / 集住 / 現代化 / 社会構造 / 生業 / イバン人 / 民族意識 / サラワク / 家屋 / 生態環境変化 / 社会経済環境 / 居住空間 / 現代性 / 社会的強靱性 / ボルネオ島 / マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation reseach was conducted on more than 20 Iban longhousese in various parts of Sarawak, most of which are regarded as 'modernised' in one sense or another. Quontitative data with certain depth were obtained from 4 of those longhouses.Admittedly, this amount of quontative data is not sufficient for getting to a decisive conclusion on multiple aspects of the modernisation of longhouses, including, above all, socio-economic background factors, from the state of Sarawak as a whole. However, the total hear-say information obtained during the research period enables enables us to describe subjective views of the residents in question on the topic. Their recollections of oler forms of longhouses, which I tried to record sometimes with graphic designs, are important when we discuss the long-term stability of their redidential forms as well as local variations of the physical structures of the longhouses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果は、急激な生業的・経済的変化の只中にある島嶼部マレーシア(ボルネオ島)の非ムスリム系在地民(イバン人)社会の社会構造と家族構成の基層の持続性、およびそれと相たずさえて発現している民族意識の強靱性を明らかにしたといえる。その限りでは、この成果の社会的意義は地方的な限界をもつとはいえ、ここから発して東南アジア島嶼部の在地民社会に広く見られる「イエ中心社会」(house society)の今日のグローバル情勢と国民国家体制内での持続の現実態の一範例を示しえたことは、この地域の民族学的知見に寄与する学術的意義があったと考える。