An Anthropological Study of the Genesis of 'Negative Heritage' in the Post-Conflict Era of Minamata City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kyonosuke  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (80290922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水俣病 / 博物館 / 負の遺産 / 記憶 / 社会運動 / 水俣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify how Minamata disease came to be positioned as a 'negative heritage' by conducting field research in Minamata City, Kumamoto Prefecture, over a total period of seven months. As a result, the following three conclusions were drawn. First, the materials and objects collected as evidence in the Minamata disease movement constituted the core of the 'negative heritage'. Second, state policies had a major impact on the process by which Minamata disease came to be used for regional development. Third, while many Minamata citizens are still not comfortable with Minamata disease being used as a 'negative heritage', it has become an integral part of Minamata's image as an environmental model city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的制度としての「負の遺産」が、特定の歴史的文脈において、いかにして発展してきたかを明らかにした点で学術的意義が高い。その際、「負の遺産」の社会的役割を理解するために、個人や博物館、NPO、行政による、遺産を定義する多様な実践が競合し、相互作用する過程を分析の対象にするという独創的なアプローチを提示した。また、研究成果の一部は、国立民族学博物館の企画展「水俣病を伝える」及びその関連事業を通じて社会・国民に広く発信し、差別や偏見の解消や、「負の遺産」の保存に対する市民の理解促進につながる実践的な成果をもたらした。