The development of women's religious authority in the Niassene Tijaniyya, Senegal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
National Museum of Ethnology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Keiko  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (30566998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニアセン / セネガルのイスラーム神秘主義教団 / 男性を指導する女性指導者muqaddama / 首都ダカールへの移民の増加 / イブラヒマ・ニアスとスーフィー教団 / 女性の地位向上 / サールム地方のカオラック / 男性指導者muqaddamの不足 / ニアセン(Niassene) / 男性を指導する女性指導者(muqaddama) / 男性指導者(muqaddam)の不足 / イスラーム / スーフィー教団 / セネガル / 女性の宗教的権威 / ガーナ / サラフィズム / スーフィズムとサラフィズムの対立 / アフリカのイスラーム / ニアセン教団 / スーフィズム / 女性 / 男女の平等 / 宗教指導者 / イスラームにおける女性の権利の発展 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Niassene brotherhood, a branch of the Tijaniyya Islamic Sufi Order in Senegal, has, unlike other Senegalese muslims, women leaders (muqaddama) in its members. Ibrahima Niasse, its founder, thinking that it’s true strict separation of men and women is necessary, but there’s no distinction of sex in front of god’s eyes, gave leader’s licence to some women expecting that they can easily teach other women. Some of Niasse’s daughters went to foreign countries and taught the doctrines of the Niassene to women there. So they greatly contributed to the expansion of the branch.
In Dakar, the capital of Senegal, where there is no conspicuous gender segregation with urbanization and increasing immigrants, many women Niassene leaders who are not Niasse’s daughters, and who have on average more than 100 disciples of both sexes, have come to take an active part since 2000 or so and enjoy a high reputaion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には、イスラームは女性を男性に対して劣位に置き、女性に対して指導権、特に宗教的指導権を認めない抑圧的な宗教であるという通念がある。本研究の成果は、この通念を覆した。イスラームは、ジェンダーの完全平等を目指す西洋的なフェミニズムとは異なる仕方で、女性の尊厳と宗教的自立性を主張する宗教であることを、ニアセンの女性指導者たちの事例は示した。現実のイスラーム世界には、イスラームの名によって女性を蔑視し抑圧するムスリム諸集団が存在するが、ニアセンの立場では、それはこれらの集団のイスラーム理解の不足に由来する。本研究の成果は、欧米のオリエンタリズムの価値観を離れたイスラーム理解のための資料となる。