The Normative Foundations of the External Legitimacy of Liberal States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kaku Shun  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30431802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国家の対外的正統性 / 政治的正統性 / 法の正統性 / 構成員資格 / 自律 / 平等 / 郭舜 / 国家の正統性 / 法の支配 / 国際法の正統性 / 自律性 / グローバルな集合的目標 / グローバルな法の支配 / 国家の自律性 / リベラルな国家 / 対外的正統性 / 国家の構成員資格 / 国家の境界線 / 世界正義 / グローバル法秩序 / 対外的責任 / 人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been a common, implicit assumption that for the legitimacy of a state it is sufficient to demonstrate it from the viewpoint of its members. However, the mere fact that a state is premised on a defined scope of membership raises the issue of external moral legitimacy. The issue is responded by separating the political legitimacy of a state from the law's legitimacy at domestic and international levels, and conceptualising the former as having an external aspect of equality between individuals holding a status of members of respective states, as well as an internal aspect of equality between compatriots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平等に基づく国家の政治的正統性が対外的な側面を有することが明らかとなったが、このことは、いかなる国家の構成員資格をも実質的に持たない個人に対して国家が正統性を主張しうるためには、いずれかの国家の構成員資格を得ることができるよう手助けするか、あるいは自ら構成員資格を付与するかのいずれかによってその道徳的義務を果たさねばならないことを含意する。これは、難民・移民政策や関連する国際法・国内法の諸規則の修正・改革のための手がかりを与える。