Study on constitutional adjudication under the authoritarian regime in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumito  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50350418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア憲法 / 憲法裁判所 / 権威主義 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / ロシア / 憲法裁判 / 憲法アイデンティティ / 独裁 / 違憲審査基準 / 憲法改正 / 立憲主義的独裁 / 比例原則 / 記憶法 / ロシア法 / 権威主義体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Russian Constitutional Court, actively contributing to guaranteeing human rights in the 1990s, became more subordinate to the political sector in the 2000s, but its activities are still active. This "activism" under the authoritarian regime is partly due to the fact that it still plays an active role in guaranteeing human rights, using the principle of proportionality to constitutional review and reforming the formal application of the law by ordinary courts through its "decisions." On the other hand, the Constitutional Court is also active in terms of legitimizing the actions of power through the application of the "value theory approach" and the review of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights. In this way, the Constitutional Court uses the two faces of maintaining the rule of law and defending autocracy to ensure its survival in an authoritarian regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のロシアでは、権威主義的政治体制のもとで、憲法裁判所が積極的に活動している。かかる状況は、従来の研究で援用されることの多かった「移行論」的視角では十分に説明できないものであり、欧米やロシアでもこの角度から憲法裁判所を包括的に扱った研究はない。本研究は、こうした領域に光を当て、権力分立など憲法裁判所が本来の役割を実現できない領域や、権威主義体制を正当化する役割を果たしている領域が存在することを確認する一方で、憲法裁判所が、通常裁判所の法解釈・適用の改善など一定の領域では今なお積極的な役割を果たしていることを明らかにし、民主化と法の支配の進化の関係性について一定の示唆を与えるものである。