Rape suits disguised - what were the husbands' true wish ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Kaoru  駒澤大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90153105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords15世紀初期イギリス / rape / 民事侵害 (civil trespass) / 婚姻適性喪失 / 事実上の婚姻解消 / 民事侵害 civil trespass / 婚姻継続適性喪失 / 中世イングランド社会 / 民事侵害訴訟(rapeの) / 重罪私訴(rapeの) / 正式起訴(rapeの) / 婚姻継続不能(消滅)申立 / 教会法上の離婚 / 中世後期イングランド社会 / 婚姻継続困難被害申立 / 民事離婚(教会法によらない) / 重罪私訴 (rapeの) / 正式起訴(rapeの) / レイプ / 世俗法上の「離婚」 / 婚姻継続不能条件 / 女性を被害者とする暴力 / 婚姻 / 離別 / 教会法 / 世俗法 / 家族継承財産 / 侵害訴訟 / 生前離別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are so many "rape as civil trespass" cases on the plea rolls of the King's Bench plea side, with the same pattern of the wordings and steps. Considering those, I conclude that the aims of those pleas were not the compensation for the violence against the plaintiff's wife, but to publicise the unfitness to continue marriage, even to close or deny their marital status.
I found few cases in which the defendant argued that at that time she was the plaintiff's wife, but after the reconciliation between them, she is now the wife of the defendant. But I could not certify those "marriages" were formal according to Church Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少なくとも中世後期のイギリス社会の「婚姻」および「婚姻関係解消」をめぐる社会的通念が、従来受容されてきたカトリック教会のテーゼに必ずしも合致するものではなかった可能性と、世俗法による簡明な「婚姻関係解消手続」が成立しえなかった社会的背景のもとで、世俗法の通常の審理手続を緩和する「婚姻関係解消」の方策が、事実として成立していた可能性を示唆した。今後の社会史研究に対するひとつの視点を提供できたと考える。
強固に定着している「婚姻関係解消不能」とりわけ「離別」による再婚の手続的困難性を反証するには個別事例の状況解明が必要でしかも困難だが、少なくとも累計調査結果を、今後なんらかの形で公表したい。