Project/Area Number |
18K01253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sota Kimura 東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50361457)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 差別されない権利 / 平等権 / 夫婦別姓 / 同性婚 / 同氏合意 / 偏見 / 憲法 / 差別 / 平等 / プライバシー / 個人の自律 / 合理的配慮 / 家族法と憲法 / 平等原則 / 非差別原則 / 立法裁量 / 家族と憲法 / 憲法学 / LGBT / マイノリティ / ヘイトスピーチ / ヘイトクライム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this period, this study clarified the concept of discrimination and the right not to be discriminated against as a legal concept, and also made in-depth research on specific issues such as the issue of different surnames for married couples, lack of reasonable consideration for children after divorce, same-sex marriage and other rights of sexual minorities. Until this research was conducted, the definition of discrimination was confusing. This research succeeded in sorting it out and carefully segmenting the problem. In particular, the difference between discrimination and prejudice can be organized by the classical classification axis of value and fact recognition. Both the degrading values of certain races and genders and the erroneous recognition of facts have been called "discrimination." However, they are different in nature, and the solution to the problem is also different. This research proceeded with organizing the concept of discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究には多くの学術的意義があるが、特に重要なのが次の二点である。第一に民法750条の法的位置づけが、憲法学説・民法学説ともに不明確になっていたことを明らかにした。通称使用が一般に認められていることから、民法750条は強行規定なのかという論点はこれまで議論されたことがなく、ここに論点があることを発見した。 第二に、同性間の婚姻について、近年、「婚姻は生殖関係のみを保護するから、同性カップルにその利用を認める必要はない」という説明がなされるが、この説明がどこにさかのぼるかということを明らかにした。