Project/Area Number |
18K01295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Masahiro 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50253943)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 企業組織 / 労働契約 / 人権保障 / ネットワーク / 基本権保障 / 企業ネットワーク / 雇用 / 雇用によらない働き方 / 公正処遇 / 技能形成 / 企業パラダイム / 労働法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the author examined the mechanisms of workers' protection and collective participation in the networking of enterprises, and pointed out the importance of respecting workers' fundamental rights as seen in CSR, ensuring the provision of information for the exercise of workers' collective rights based on common interests, and recognising the joint responsibility for employment and labour risks according to the purpose and relationship of collaboration between enterprises. In this connection, it examined Japan's policy trends on employment and non-corporate ways of working, and showed that there are concerns that the problem of underemployment may return in earnest. It also made clear that while companies have traditionally been expected to provide vocational training for workers, worker-led and socialised mechanisms are becoming more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済のグローバル化を背景として、企業の競争力や柔軟性の追求がその組織方法に変化をもたらしている。現在の労働契約概念は統合的な大企業モデルの影響を受けており、労働者と使用者との二項関係から雇用関係を概念化している。労働契約概念の意義を踏まえつつも、新しい労働者保護と労働者参加の仕組みを検討した。私的権力規制のための道具という積極的な意味での企業概念が形成されなかった日本法の文脈においては、働く者の集団的権利と人間としての基本権保障という原理的な観点から企業ネットワークを規制し、関連企業間の共同責任を確立することが必要となるとの結論に至った。