Liquidity and Fairness in the Energy Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KUNINOBU  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00305674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー市場 / 電力市場 / 卸電力取引所 / 相場操縦 / 適正取引ガイドライン / 経済法 / エネルギー産業 / ガス市場 / 競争政策 / システム改革 / 電力自由化 / 電力卸市場 / 流動性 / 市場支配力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There used to be only 10 electricity companies in Japan, They were vertically-integrated companies which dominated each region. But after liberalization, many retail companies entered into former monopoly areas. Those new retail companies are procuring electricity in the energy market. So it depends on liquidity and fairness whether liberalization of electricity market will succeed or not. I have studied the policy and debate on those issues in US and EU, and compared them with those of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー市場における相場操縦について、米国とEUとで規制基準が異なるものとなっていることを明らかにした。詐欺的基準と人為的基準である。もっとも両者について収斂が見られることを明らかにした。わが国においては、適正取引ガイドラインに相場操縦にかかる言及があるものの、その内容は必ずしも十分なものではなかった。スポット市場だけではなく、ベースロード市場、非化石価値取引市場と市場が拡大するなかで、それら市場の健全性と公正性の確保は喫緊の問題であり、本研究が有する社会的意義は大きい。